After the BPA action, BPA contract holders will then be presente
[…] A Definitive Contract Action is a legally binding obligation between a buyer and seller for services/supplies. It includes any written commitment that obligates the Government to spend appropriated funds, such as letter contracts, contract awards, contract modifications, purchase orders, and job orders issued under a Basic Ordering Agreement (something we covered here).
Other Contract Action Types
With many of the main contract action types out of the way, let’s move on to some more specialized actions. A Cooperative Agreement, as defined under US Code 31 U.S. Code § 6305, is an agreement where the goal is “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States” to a State or local recipient, and where substantial involvement by the Federal agency is anticipated. Intra-governmental Transactions (IGTs) are, as the title suggests, reserved for buying and selling between Federal agencies.